Team History

Coaches

Results

Records

Competition Calendar

Team Calendar

Team Bios

Photo Gallery

 

BOARDWORKS COACHING STAFF

 
     

 

Tommy McLeod - Head Coach
Tommy has been coaching with Boardworks since 1997.  He has been a BC Provincial Team coach since 1998 and a Jr. National Team coach since 1994.  He was named Canadian Junior Diving Coach of the Year in 1998, 1999, and 2003.  He is currently a Senior National team coach and the National Training Centre - Victoria Head Coach.

Tommy has coached over 20 Jr. National medalists, 10 Jr. International medalists, and two-time Olympian.  These include 2008 & 2012 Olympian Riley McCormick and 10-time national medallist, Rachel Kemp.  Tommy’s divers currently hold 11 Provincial records and 4 National records.

As a diver, Tommy trained at the Pointe-Claire Diving Club in Quebec, the Thunder Bay Diving Club in Ontario, and the CAMO Diving Club in Quebec.  He was on the Canadian National Team from 1990 to 1992 and placed 11th at the World Cup in 1991.

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  Athletes
 
Emma Friesen
Courtney Hattie
Rachel Kemp
Riley McCormick
Fraser McKean
Shane Miszkiel
Celina Toth
 
   
  Lisa Boog - Assistant Coach
Lisa has been coaching with Boardworks since 2000.  She has been a BC Provincial Team coach since 2001 and a Jr. National Team coach in 1999, 2005, 2007, 2009 & 2010. Prior to moving to Victoria in the fall of 2000, Lisa was assistant coach to former Chinese National Team Head Coach Boxi Liang in Vancouver with the Vancouver Aquatic Centre Divers.

Lisa has coached 4 Junior National champions, 9 Junior National medalists and 3 Junior International medalists.

As a diver, Lisa trained in Vancouver with Boxi Liang and Irene MacDonald with the Vancouver Aquatic Centre Divers.  She is a 4-time junior national medallist including winning a junior national championship title in the Girls B 1metre event in 1984 and was on the Canadian Junior National Team in 1980, '82 and '84.
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
  Athletes
 
Isaiah Brasset
Aidan Faminoff
Graham Goodfellow
Bryden Hattie
Patrick Heaney
Emily Schmidt
Ben Smyth    
Shaye Tudor
   

Photo Coming
Soon

Jason Earthy - Assistant Coach

Info Coming Soon
 


Photo Coming
Soon
 

Molly Schupbach - Assistant Coach

Info Coming Soon
 
   
  Athletes
 
Matthew Bloom
Max Branson
Joshua Carmena
Kate Harrigan
Eva Johns
Tanesha Lucoe
Carson Paul
Julian Pearson
William Robertson
Brett Schellenberg
Talitha Tarr
Matthew Williams
Sophie Wood